CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 E81643

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corporation
82 Scott Drive
Westbrook, Maine

RE: The tariff classification of “Mailframe”, from Korea

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated April 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for your new product, “Mailframes”, from Korea. A prototype sample was furnished, which will be retained for reference.

The mailframe is a lightweight photo frame that is its own self-mailer. It is made of C1S 260 gsm (10Pt.) white paperboard material. The item is designed to fit a standard picture (4 x 6 photo), which then can be sealed with an adhesive strip, addressed and then mailed on to family or friends. When the recipient receives it in the mail he or she can then fold it into a lightweight picture frame.

It is clear from an examination of the prototype that in use, the blank surface above the open mailframe (which will later serve as the rear support of the assembled frame) is suitable for and ordinarily will be used to write a short note or greeting to the addressee.

The applicable subheading for the “Mailframe” will be 4817.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Letter cards (of paper or paperboard): Sheets of writing paper, with border gummed or perforated, with or without inserts, prepared for use as combination sheets and envelopes. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

The prototype sample is not marked to indicate its country of origin. The imported articles will be required to be marked, in their condition as imported, with the words, “Made in Korea”, “Product of Korea”, or words of similar import. This mark must be in close proximity to the Westbrook, Maine address printed on the article as part of the copyright claim, and must be in type of comparable size.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division